Faculty and Alumni

 

BROADWAY/N. AMERICAN TOUR

Wicked - US tour

~ Alison Jantzie ('07)

 

The Prom

Longacre Theatre, Broadway

Nov 15, 2019-Aug 11, 2020

~ Mary Antonini ('08)

 

We Will Rock You - N. American Tour

Sep 3, 2019 - Feb 8, 2020

~ Hannah Smart ('16)

~ Alysse Ernewein ('16), Oz

 

STRATFORD FESTIVAL 2019

Billy Elliot

Previews: April 16

Run: May 28 - Nov 3

Festival Theatre

~ Matthew G. Brown ('04), Mr. Braithwaite 

~ Evangelia Kambites ('12)

 

Little Shop of Horrors

Previews: April 29

Run: May 31 - Nov 2

Avon Theatre

~ Matthew G. Brown ('04), Audrey II

~ Evangelia Kambites ('12)

~  Stephan Dickson ('05), Assistant Choreographer

 

SHAW FESTIVAL 2019

April 6 - Dec 22, 2019

 

The Horse And His Boy

Festival Theatre

~ Krystal Kiran ('05)

~ Jacqueline Thair ('07)

 

Brigadoon

April 6 - December 22, 2019

Festival Theatre

~ Krystal Kiran ('05)

~ Jacqueline Thair ('07)

~ Élodie Gillett ('03), Swing

 

Rope

Royal George Theatre

Apr 12 - Oct 12

~ Élodie Gillett ('03), Sabot

 

ALBERTA

Million Dollar Quartet

Mayfield Dinner Theatre

Sept 3 - Oct 27

~ Alicia Barban ('14), Dyanne

 

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Newsies

Malkin Bowl, Stanley Park

Jul 5 - Aug. 17

~ Adam Charles ('06), Jack Kelly

 

The 25thAnnual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Chilliwack Cultural Centre

Jul 18-28

~ Adam Charles ('06), Director/Choreographer

 

MANITOBA

Buddy Holly's Happy Daze

Celebrations Dinner Theatre, Winnipeg

Jun 7 - Aug 25

~ Evan Dowling ('09), Potsy / The Fonz

 

ONTARIO

Mamma Mia!

Chemainus Theatre Festival

until Aug. 31

~ Graham Coffeng ('95), Harry

 

Annie

June 5 - 30

Drayton Festival Theatre

~ Robin Warwick, Cecile/Usherette/Boylan Sister/Ensemble

~ Sandrine Lessard-Blais , Star to Be/Boylan Sister/Ensemble

~ David Connolly, Director & Choreographer

 

Disney's Newsies

Jun 27 - Jul 13

Huron Country Playhouse

~ David Connolly (former Fac.), Director

 

Much Ado About Nothing

CanStage Dream in High Park

Jul 4 - Sep 1

~ Heath V. Salazar ('13), Margaret/Verges

 

Measure for Measure

CanStage Dream in High Park

Jul 4 - Sep 1

~ Heath V. Salazar ('13), Pompey

 

Grease

Jul 10 - Aug 3

Hamilton Family Theatre Cambridge

~Lisa Stevens (former Fac.), Director / Choreographer

~Anthony Bastianon (former Fac.), Music Director

~ Kelly Holiff, Marty

~ Darcy Stewart, Cha Cha/Ensemble

 

Hilda's Yard

Jul 10 - 26

Cairns Hall - FirstOntario

Performing Arts Centre, St. Catharines

~Amaka Umeh ('14), Bobbi Jakes

 

Beauty and the Beast

Jul 11 - Aug 10

King's Wharf Theatre

~ Luke Opdahl ('13), Ensemble

~ Geoffrey Whynot (Fac.), Maurice

 

ABBA Mia, the music of ABBA in concert

Jul 17 - 27

Westben Festival

~ Adriana Longo ('18), singer

~ Jeff Soucy ('15), singer

~ Robert Longo (Fac.), staging coordinator

 

Rocky: The Musical

Huron Country Playhouse

Jul 18 - Aug 3

~ Matthew Bradley ('05), Spider Rico

~ Matthew Chenuz ('14), Frank

~ Sash Striga ('17), Apollo Girl

 

12 Angry Men

Jul 18 - Aug 3

~ Huron Country Playhouse II

~ Thomas Duplessie ('10), Juror #5

 

12 Angry Men

Aug 7 - 24

Hamilton Family Theatre Cambridge

~ Thomas Duplessie ('10), Juror #5

 

Jack and the Beanstalk: The Panto

Aug 8 - 31

Huron Country Playhouse II

~ David Connolly (former Fac.), Director / Choreographer

~ Matthew Chenuz ('14), Ensemble

~ Kristen Pottle, Ensemble

~ Sash Striga ('17), Ensemble

 

Grease

Aug 8 - Aug 31

Huron Country Playhouse

~ Kelly Holiff ('07), Marty

~ Darcy Stewart ('13), Cha Cha/Ensemble

 

Beauty and the Beast

Aug 15 to Aug 31

Drayton Festival Theatre

~ Luke Opdahl ('13), Ensemble

~ Geoffrey Whynot (Fac.), Maurice

 

Betrayal

Soulpepper Theatre

Aug 28 - Sept 15

~ Jordan Pettle (Fac.), Robert

~ Andrea Donaldson (Fac.), Director

 

Annie

Oct 2 - Oct 27

Hamilton Family Theatre Cambridge

~ Robin Warwick ('10), Cecile/Usherette/Boylan Sister/Ensemble

~ Sandrine Lessard-Blais ('18), Star to Be/Boylan Sister/Ensemble

~ David Connolly (former Fac.), Director & Choreographer

 

Portia's Julius Caesar

Nov. 15 - 30

Hart House Theatre

~ Amaka Umeh ('14), Portia

Postshow Talkbacks: Sat., Nov. 16 and Thurs., Nov. 21

Preshow Artist Chat: Sat., Nov. 30 at 1 pm

 

Elf

Nov 20 to Dec 22

Hamilton Family Theatre Cambridge

~ Luke Opdahl ('13), Ensemble

 

Sleeping Beauty: The Panto

Nov 27 - Dec 22

St. Jacobs Country Playhouse

~ David Connolly (former Fac.), Director / Choreographer

 

Julius Caesar

Streetcar CrowsNest - Guloien Theatre

Jan 7 -26

~ Amaka Umeh ('14), Octavius

 

Midsummer Night's Dream

Buddies in Bad Times

Jan 14-26

~ Matthew Rossoff (Fac.)

 

Caroline, or Change

Jan 31 - Feb 16

Winter Garden Theatre

~ Keisha T. Fraser, Washing Machine

~ Reza Jacobs (Fac.), music director

~ Robert McQueen (Fac.), director

 

Box 4901

Buddies in Bad Times

Feb 27 - Mar 8

~ Rob Kempson (Fac.), director/co-creator

~ Chris Tsujiuchi (Fac.)

~ Geoffrey Whynot (Fac.)

 

Musik Für Das Ende

Buddies in Bad Times

May 6-9

~ Zack Russell (former Admin.)

 

Kelly v. Kelly

May 15 - Jun 7, 2020

Marilyn and Charles Baillie Theatre, CanStage

~ Robert McQueen (Fac.), director

 

PEI

Kronberg

Charlottetown Festival

Jun 21 - Jul 20

~ Brittany Banks (Alum.), fight captain/ensemble

~ Evan Taylor Benyacar (’14), ensemble

~ Josee Boudreau ('03), ensemble

~ Nicole Norsworthy ('09), Guildenstern

 

Anne of Green Gables

Charlottetown Festival

Jun 24 - Sept 28

~ Brittany Banks (Alum.), Josie Pye

~ Evan Taylor Benyacar (’14), ensemble

~ Josee Boudreau ('03), Mrs Pye

~ Nicole Norsworthy ('09), Female Swing / Dance Captain / Assistant Choreographer

 

Aqsarniit

Confederation Centre for the Arts, PEI

Jun 29 - Aug17

~ Ann Paula Bautista ('12)

 

TORONTO FRINGE FESTIVAL

July 3-14

 

Audience of One

Tarragon Solo Room

~ Barbara Johnston (Kids Fac.), dramaturg

 

Box

St Vladimir Institute

~ Arlene Paculan ('04)

~ Lucas James ('04)

 

Be Kind, Rewind

~ Barbara Johnston (Kids Fac.), writer

~ Sydney LaForme (performer)

 

Beneath the Bed

Scadding Court centre

~ Erin Humphry ('16)

 

Boy Falls From the Sky: Jake Epstein

Supermarket

~ Robert McQueen (Fac.)

 

Carpe Into My DMs

Al Green Theatre

~ Janelle McGuinness ('16)

~ Sydney LaForme ('16), stage manager

 

Clitoria

Theatre Passe Muraille

~ Christopher Wilson (Fac.), director

~ Jada Rifkin ('10)

~ Matthew Bradley ('05)

 

Decaying Tongue

~ JaeMoon Lee (’15)

 

Deep End

Miles Nadal JCC Pool

~ Rami Khan ('18)

 

Every Silver Lining

Al Green Theatre

~ Jada Rifkin ('10)

~ Alison Palmier ('99)

 

Get Better

Tarragon Solo Room

~ Jennifer Busuttil ('13)

 

Ghosted: The Musical

Randolph Theatre

~ Connor Ferris ('16)

 

Horseface

Annex Theatre

~ Carly Sztern ('06)

 

The Healing Show

Eastminster Church Sanctuary

~ Christopher Wilson (fac.), director/dramaturn

 

I Feel You

Randolph Theatre

~ Nicole Belfer ('14)

 

It's Getting Hot In Here

Annex Theatre

~ Nicole De Angelis (Admin.)

~ Lizzie Song ('17)

 

The Laundry List

Factory Theatre

~ Genevieve Fullerton ('12)

~ Donavon LeNabat (Fac.)

~ Andrea Pang ('17)

 

News Play

Annex

~ Charlin McIsaac ('16)

 

Night Feed

~ David Atkinson (Fac.), composer

 

Off The Island

~ Lizzie Song ('17)

 

Omen: The Musical

Annex Theatre

~ Evelyn Long ('16),, writer/director

~ Marley Kajan ('16),, writer

~ Taylor Shouldice ('16), composer

~ Rosie Callaghan ('15)

~ Rachel Cvevich ('16), choreographer

~ Andrew Eldridge ('18), MD

~ Teaghan Young ('17)

~ Naomi Melvin ('16), producer

 

The Road to Damascus

Tarragon Extraspace

~ Ethan Saulnier ('16)

 

Spend Your Kids Inheritance

Helen Gardiner Phelan Playhouse

~ Brianne Tucker ('04)

~ Giustin Maclean (Fac.)

~ Denise Norman (Fac.)

 

Table 7: Plays in Cafes

~ Chantal Forde ('00), writer

~ Alex Karolyi ('00), producer

~ Julia Beaulieu ('14)

~ Alene Degian (Kids Pgm)

 

Tales of a Cocktail

~ Rob Sapienza ('16), director

 

Tita Jokes

Tarragon Mainspace

~ Ellie Posadas ('12)

 

Unravelled

Grace Toronto Church

~ Michaela Mar ('17)

~ Chris Tsujiuchi (Fac.)

~ Jeff Madden (Fac.)

~ Timothy Ng ('14)

~ Lee-Orr Orbach ('18)

 

The Weight of It All

Theatre Passe Muraille

~ Gillian Bartolucci ('11), writer

 

Young and the Limbless

~ Noemi Parenteau-Comfort ('12), director

~ Kayleigh Poelman ('18)

 

The Princess is the Pauper

St. Vladimir

~ Jennifer Wren (McDonald '05)

 

FESTIVAL ANTIGONISH

Bauer Theatre, Antigonish, NS

A Brimful of Asha

July 17 - August 2

~ Matt Lacas ('14)

 

Ben Hur - Canadian Premiere

July 10 - August 24

~ Matt Lacas ('14)

 

CRUISE LINES

Disney Dream

Disney Cruise Lines

Until Sept 9

~ Alexandra Grant ('17), mainstage performer

~ Justine Lewis ('13), mainstage performer

 

FILM/TV/WEB

Shazam (feature film)

~ Keisha T. Fraser ('98), Rachel Batson

 

What We Do In The Shadows

FX

~ Veronika Slowikowksa ('15), Shanice

 

The Expanse

Amazon Prime

~ Jess Salgueiro ('08), 

 

Dare Me (pilot)

USA Network

~ Amy Wright ('95), choreographer

 

The Boys

Amazon Prime/ABC - 2019

~ Jess Salgueiro ('08), Robin

 

Bad Blood

CityTV

~ Lisa Berry ('04), Nellie Bullock 

 

Cutie Pugs

TVO Kids

~ Liana Bdewi ('14), Penny

 

The Detour (TV series)

TBS

~ Katrina Reynolds ('05)

 

Imposters

Bravo

~ Adam Korson ('03), Josh Bloom

 

Carter

Bravo

~ Joanne Boland ('98), Nicole Walker

 

Jigsaw (feature film)

~ Misha Rasaiah ('04)